The cost to build a 1200 sq ft Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) in California varies significantly based on location, design complexity, and material choices. For a standard, detached ADU in the San Diego area, including Chula Vista and National City, homeowners typically see costs ranging from $250 to $350 per square foot. This means a 1200 sq ft unit could total between $300,000 and $420,000. This estimate generally covers foundation, framing, roofing, basic finishes, and essential systems. However, site preparation, utility connections, and permit fees can add 15-20 percent more. For a more accurate breakdown tailored to your specific property, we recommend consulting a local expert. For comprehensive guidance on this topic, please refer to our internal article FAQ Golden Shore Design & Build — San Diego, which covers regional factors and budgeting tips.
An addition typically refers to a structural expansion of an existing home, such as adding a new room, a second story, or extending a living area. It requires permits, foundation work, and integration with the current structure. A Jadu, on the other hand, is a specific term used in some regions for a smaller, often secondary dwelling unit on the same property, like a backyard cottage or granny flat. While both increase living space, an addition connects directly to the main house, whereas a Jadu is a separate, self-contained structure. For homeowners in San Diego, Chula Vista, National City, La Mesa, and Spring Valley CA, understanding local zoning laws is key. Golden Shore Design and Build can help clarify which option best suits your property and goals.
The cost to build a 2 bedroom ADU in San Diego typically ranges from $200,000 to $400,000, depending on factors like design complexity, materials, and site conditions. A detached ADU often costs more than a garage conversion due to new foundation and utility connections. Permit fees, impact fees, and engineering costs add $15,000 to $30,000. For an accurate estimate, you should get a detailed quote from a licensed contractor. For more tailored advice, refer to our internal article FAQ Golden Shore Design & Build — San Diego for San Diego-specific guidance.